Labor Market Information

Eastern Visayas regional dashboard.

Live figures from DOLE Region VIII labor market reports, 2020–2024. Pick a year for the full breakdown.

This page is currently under development as part of the HIRE Eastern Visayas Labor Market Information and Data Analytics Platform. It will be launched upon the completion of data validation and compliance with national and international standards for data governance, analytics, and visualization. Once activated, it will serve as a reliable source of labor market statistics, workforce trends, and employment insights for Eastern Visayas.

Year-over-year trends

Across all 5 published LMI reports
Jobseekers vs. vacancies
View data
YearJobseekersVacancies
2020117,90022,850
2021124,95023,970
2022132,48025,480
2023141,92026,950
2024150,85628,646
Employers registered
View data
YearEmployers
20201,780
20211,858
20221,935
20232,018
20242,109
Employment rate (%)
View data
YearEmployment rate
202045.1%
202145.1%
202245.1%
202345.1%
202445.2%
Jobseekers by province across years
View data
Province20202021202220232024
Biliran8,9509,48010,05011,04611,156
Leyte26,30027,85029,51032,41933,616
Southern Leyte13,90014,72015,58017,11218,112
Samar35,00037,00039,24043,11244,232
Northern Samar24,60025,99027,56030,29631,315
Eastern Samar9,1509,91010,54011,61712,417
AI-generated analysisRead the analysis of the 2024 reportOpen 2024 →
Regional LMI Weekly

Labor market snapshot · October 9-16, 2026

Top job vacancies and locations posted on PEIS and PhilJobNet across Eastern Visayas, sized by number of vacancies.

Some vacancies may not be on PhilJobNet. Contact your nearest PESO for the full list.